My OS is sending prints to a different printer?

0 votes
asked Jun 29, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Why is my printer sending files to the wrong printers, I am amateur at this. How can I fix this, I want my printer 1 to print it, can anyone help please?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 4, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
selected Jul 4, 2014 by Raph Cole
 
Best answer
Hello again Raph! I think what Ryan meant was just disconnect your printers, whether wireless or wired doesn't matter. His answer makes a lot of sense. You could additionally try this too:-
Click start- Type Devices and Printers, now under Printer and Faxes, right click that printer you want to make your default printer no.1 and then select set as default printer. That should be it and if it still doesn't fix it, let me know...
commented Jul 4, 2014 by Ryan (300 points)
Yes, Correct! That's what I was trying to explain to Raph, you are brilliant!
0 votes
answered Jun 30, 2014 by Arifin (1,390 points)
While commanding "print", choose the appropriate model from the installed printers' list
0 votes
answered Jun 30, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Hi Arifin! Thanks, I understand that but I want to find a way to change the queue because it doesn't give me or show me any pop-up...
+1 vote
answered Jun 30, 2014 by Ryan (300 points)
If you you only want to change the queue, just disconnect all of the printers and start connecting back systematically with the one via which you want your document printed first. That will automatically change their positions, best of luck!
0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
That's right Ryan but all my printers are wireless, need an easy way to do it...
0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Thanks for all your answer guys, it helped a lot, thank you heaps!
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...