My printer displays unexpected paper size error "41.3".

0 votes
asked Jul 2, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
My printer displays unexpected paper size error "41.3". The error light is also blinking... please help, thank you.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
selected Aug 7, 2014 by Raph Cole
 
Best answer
For your error light, that's probably because of the jammed paper - simply open the front cover, remove the toner cartridge and take out your paper.
And the 41.3 error is because the paper is not the same size as configured with the paper tray.
For solving this problem, first you need to find the exact size of the paper from the print screen.
Then GOTO Menu - printing menu, then push - item -
Your paper is probably set to Legal, so now we have to change that to Letter.
For that press Value and select letter and walaaa!! You are good to go, that's about it.
I am positive this should fix your 41.3 error issue :)
commented Aug 7, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Thanks man, you have always been supportive and overly specific which is awesome, you are a Super_Goliath. :) Keep it up.
+1 vote
answered Jul 3, 2014 by Arifin (1,390 points)
Hello Ralph

What is your printer model?

I am giving a possible solution. First,  assure the paper tray's appropriate side.  there are two sides of the paper tray. Two plastic levers are there at the back side of the tray. The top tray should have the lever pointed inside and the bottom tray should be inside. It sends printer about the paper tray. Perhaps your lever is not set okay for which the printer is confused and sending error message.
commented Aug 7, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Thank you Arifin, this helped a lot.
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Thanks all for your help, finally I found my best answer please don't feel bad if yours was not selected as best answer, all suggestion were helpful and were appreciated keep helping as rookies and take you 'best answer' reward. Thank you.
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...