I want to make my design more smoother in Blender.

+2 votes
asked Jul 26, 2014 in 3D Design by sandy (140 points)
I want a plugin or some option that will help me to easily make objects smoother. Something like this:
 -- http://blenderartists.org/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=15505&d=1169212532 --

You see the difference between the last row and the first row, a lot of difference.
 I want my object to be that. It has many triangles and I want it to be rounded, like in the eg. image. Any thoughts on how to do that? please share, thanks. I want the entire object to look smooth and not just the edges.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
Hello sandy,

It really depends on the kind of material that you are using, it depends on the size. Please use WSf and ceramics for smoothing. It gets nicely rounded if done well. In blender  export ObJ and try to subdivide it. You also consider making the facets smaller, try correcting the edges which might be creased in Blender. And always before designing try to keep the 'smoothing' from the option turned OFF. Then after you complete it F9 should do the trick.
Lastly run your file through Truespace for final smoothing and that's all. Best of Luck!

Sincerely,

Super_Admin
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Also, don't forget to set 'Optimal Draw' in Blender too.
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...