Remove Private data from the Printer and uninstall all the Drivers from the Computer.

0 votes
asked Jul 26, 2014 in 2D Printer Drivers by Dean (120 points)
I am upgrading to a new modern advanced printer and selling this Hp printer that I have, but I can't seem to find a way to format it. I know how to format the windows. Do I have to just format Windows while the printer is connected, to remove all of my data from it?
I also just want to completely remove any leftovers of this printer drivers or any sort of remains of this printer from my computer. I would not want the two drivers to clash, while installing.I just don't want any conflict between the two, when I install my new printer drivers and set it up.
Guide me through this if you can, Please!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 28, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Restore it to Factory Defaults, and witness Magic :)
commented Aug 7, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
Good suggestion Raph, but there's more to it, check it out :)
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
Hi Dean, hope you are doing well.

     Next time when you install any HP printer, consider installing/uninstalling it through REVO. Since you've already installed it REVO may or may not be able to remove each and every  tiny traces but it still works --- www.revouninstaller.com ---

Lastly,

This is recommended for professionals, try it if you are comfortable with CMD.

Click 'Start'
Type 'CMD' (CMD window will open)
Type: net stop spooler --- hit enter ----
Type: net start spooler --- hit enter ----
Now Exit CMD
Next Goto: C:\Windows\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86
Now Delete everything inside "w32x86" folder
(remember, only delete stuff inside it and not the folder "w32x86" itself)
Restart the Computer, and have Fun

Sincerely,

Super_Admin
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...