List IPs of Printers.

0 votes
asked Jul 27, 2014 in 2D Network Printer by Mishh (120 points)
I want to list all the ips of all of the printers in the network. Is there a simple way to do this, tell me about it, thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2014 by derek18
There are many Network scanning softwares out there in the internet,they are very helpful in these kind of situations.
Doing a Network Scan/Workstation or Device Scan will capture all the network devices available on the local network,thus filtering  the search results with the help of HOST NAME may sort out .
IP Seizer is one of them.
commented Aug 6, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
Good suggestion Derek, IP seizer is recommended. Why don't you join us by creating your account, we would be delighted to have you, thanks.
0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
Hello Mishh,

Follow this please:_

GoTo C - Windows - System32
and run - cscript prnmngr.vbs -l

Hopefully it should list all the network IP's, if not refer to this post ---

Sincerely,

Super_Admin
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...