Copies come out bad through scanners.

+1 vote
asked Aug 6, 2014 in 2D Printer Drivers by Shikha Nc (200 points)
The copies come up with dashes and slashes. Is it because of dirt? Or perhaps static? Do I need to clean or realign the heads, because I am not doing it myself, the product is in-warranty I am taking it to the store. It's an allinone printer.
Please write back to me, thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
selected Aug 20, 2014 by Shikha Nc
 
Best answer

Do they look a little something like this -

Blurred Lines

If yes, then follow my lead:

So, correct me if I am wrong.

This happens only when you try to copy or scan, am I right?

If yes! Then 1st step is to Hard reset.

- Disconnect everything from your printer (unplug all the connections)

- Press and hold the power button for atleast 15 seconds and then release it.

- Connect it back up and power on.

You are right static interference is partly responsible for problems like these, and hence we perform 'Hard reset'

If resetting your printer resolved it, then good, other wise, try these:-

1. Clean the lid and the scanner glass with a smooth nylon cloth. (read the manual for clear instructions)

2. Clean the ADF. (read the manual for clear instructions)

Lastly, make a blank copy and check if it's clean. If it is clean then you win! Otherwise book it for repair.

Hope this helps, and keep learning :)

Sincerely,

Super_Admin

commented Aug 20, 2014 by Shikha Nc (200 points)
You have answer to every question Super_Admin, keep up the good work.
0 votes
answered Aug 20, 2014 by Shikha Nc (200 points)
Needed just one good answer to resolve this, searched everywhere on the net, but finally found my fix here, thanks support team, love you forever.
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...