How to map a printer?

+1 vote
asked Aug 14, 2014 in 2D Printer Mapping Files by spacebound (230 points)
Just a simple question on mapping, also would like to learn mapping LPT1 to IP.
Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
selected Oct 13, 2014 by spacebound
 
Best answer
Goto control panel - devices and  printers. Then click Add a printer.
Further select add wireless printer.
Next select 'The printer that I want is not listed' option.
Next 'Add a  printer using a TCP/IP address or hostname.
Next you'll see options like devicetype and Ipadress. (You need to know the host name or IPaddress)
Choose 'Autodetect' from the devicetype, Add ip or hostname. Click next, install drivers, follow few other simple steps and click finish!

If you want to learn about LPT1 TO IP, you should check this post, because anything I write, won't be enough --- http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/25814-63-lpt1-address-windows --- Read every line, you'll know the difference and you'll understand all the variations.

Sincerely,

Super_Admin
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by spacebound (230 points)
Thank you Admin for the detailed answer and the link. I also learned something that If its a network printer you can attach the IP to a port to be able to print. But if it attached to LPT isn't going to have a IP address, its going to be a local printer.

--
I am a spacebound rocketship and your hearts the moon
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...