I want to Map client printer drivers (autocreation fails).

+1 vote
asked Aug 15, 2014 in 2D Citrix Printing by Johhny Carter (230 points)
I want to map it to my server drivers and want to edit setting for those mapped drivers.
I want to use the remapping feature.
I want to find a way to override and substitute driver on the server, to get this to work.
Need some help with this, thank you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 12, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
selected Oct 13, 2014 by Johhny Carter
 
Best answer
Hello Mr. Carter, hope you are doing well.

Your Autocreation fails probably because the printers and or the drivers in your server's named differently and hence it fails. Good news is that you can avoid this as you rightly pointed out by 'overriding and substituting drivers on the server' i.e. by using the Remapping Feature: Which means we just have to eliminate faulty printer drivers and install fresh ones.
Now in the Citrix policy settings, from the "find printer driver menu", go ahead and select or add the driver that you want to replace for the printer driver.
After adding it to your mapped drivers, you would be able to edit it from the printer and compatibility mapping page, by selecting the specific driver you want to edit and then by selecting settings you could control color, scales, etc. That's it.

Sincerely,

Super_Admin
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Johhny Carter (230 points)
Oh, SuperAdmin thanks a bunch you are a life saver. I new about remapping though I was confused, but you made it so easy and simpler, thanks for that.
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...