Printer spooler help please??

+1 vote
asked Jun 28, 2014 by Josh (170 points)
I get this weird Print spool error message and I can't seem to connect to anywhere. I don't see printers, when I try to add printers I get a message "printer spooler service stopped running". Any help would be appreciated thanks!

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 29, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
If you have Ccleaner or Malwarebytes you can try and run them, see if you find any registry errors or malwares, you can delete them if you find any. Another thing that you could try is which would most probably fix the problem is by going to 'services'. One way of accessing the 'services' is by right clicking the task bar, then select 'start task manager', now choose the 'services' tab and then click 'services' at the bottom again which would require administrative privileges to open. Now you are inside services, next step is to locate 'print spooler' from the list. When you find it right click then go to recovery tab and check whether all three are drop boxes are set to restart the service, if you don't see either one, change all to 'restart the service' also make sure that the bottom 2 boxes are set to 1 & 1 each. Now click OK and then again click print spooler right click and restart the service, that should fix the problem. Let me know if it fixed the problem.
commented Jun 30, 2014 by Adam (210 points)
Hi Ken I would appreciate it, if you could also solve my query here http://www.printingsupport.com/114/i-am-getting-a-weird-print-error-on-every-page thanks in advance
+1 vote
answered Jun 30, 2014 by Adam (210 points)
This spooler depends on the RPC service i.e Remote Procedure Call. Check if it's disabled; it needs to be automatic. P.S. I am not an expert but, I've been through this before and solved it and  try Kenkaniffs solution might solve it.
commented Jul 4, 2014 by Josh (170 points)
Thanks Adam...
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...